Civ Duel Zone  

Go Back   Civ Duel Zone > PBEM and Pitboss Games > ProPain's Forum
Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2009, 13:08   #1
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,842
Default wrecked laptop

Well I managed to wreck another laptop. Apparently there's a rule that a every laptop I own breaks down after this period. This time the screen gave up on me which is quite annoying as working without a screen requires leet ninja crystal ball skills I lack.

Next week a guy will repair the thing but as I've had problems with performance on the laptop anyway I'm looking into buying a new one as well. Any recommendations? I very much prefer a HP/Compaq as that's the only brand of computer we use in the office. I value light weigth over huge screens (working on a 15" wide screen 1650*1280 has been fine for me over the last 2 yrs) but I need high performance to run some demanding apps and games.
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 09:52   #2
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

Well i just bough an Acer recently


T7350 Core Duo
4MB Ram
9600M GS Graphics
13xx by 7xx (not sure exact size)
250Gig Hard Disk
16" widescreen (Probably to big for you PP)

On Paper Acer seem to offer the best value for money however:
Build Qualilty is quite cheap
Battery life is poor
Screen only opens to a max of about 120 degrees
Other wise the specs above provide pretty good performance


Also the Intel naming scheme is very confusing here is a basic rule to remember T = 25W power dissipation P=35W power dissipation. Theoretical you would expect something with T to be better on batteries...but nothing to do with Performance..that all comes dow to CPU speed, size of L2 cache, and speed of FSB.
digger760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 14:07   #3
barbu1977
Emperor
 
barbu1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Blame Canada!.
Posts: 3,501
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger760 View Post
Well i just bough an Acer recently

4MB Ram
That is the CPU cache memory?
__________________
Postcount = Postcount + 1; //Postcount++
barbu1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 20:47   #4
Furiey
King
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bedfordshire UK.
Posts: 1,031
Default

I've also just got an acer laptop, bought with Tesco shopping vouchers so cost me bugger all.

T7500 Core 2 Duo
Only 2GB RAM though
Crap intel graphics - but it runs Civ 4 smoothly
1280 by 800
160 Gig Hard Disk
15.4" widescreen
Vista home premium

I actually been very pleased with it despite only 2GB memory and the intel graphics. Definitely a step up over a very old P4. I can not get used to using a touchpad though...
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 23:02   #5
akots
Nebuchadnezzar II
 
akots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Glover Park
Posts: 4,459
Default

I've just got Toshiba Porgete M750 tablet. Looks pretty cool. I'm not sure about graphics and heavy applications but it is certanily portable and I like tablet features and 12-inch screen.
__________________
Cujusvis hominis est errare; nullius, nisi insipientis in errore perseverare
Ciceron (Marcus Tullius)
akots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:24   #6
barbu1977
Emperor
 
barbu1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Blame Canada!.
Posts: 3,501
Default

I've been working with colleagues that use some of theese:

http://www.humanware.com/en-usa/prod...owerbt_32.html

Cool, but you need some training.
__________________
Postcount = Postcount + 1; //Postcount++
barbu1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 10:28   #7
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbu1977 View Post
That is the CPU cache memory?
nope just the normal sodimm memory. IIRC L2 cache memory is 3MB
digger760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 10:35   #8
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

Here is an interesting chart at the following link..pretty much confirmws my thoughts on Acer build quality

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2009/02..._poll_results/

Asus or Lenovo look to be the best pics based on those charts

I have a Lenovo at work, and i'd have to say you would have to do well to wreck one of those.

Last edited by digger760; 10-03-2009 at 10:39.
digger760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 15:12   #9
barbu1977
Emperor
 
barbu1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Blame Canada!.
Posts: 3,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger760 View Post
nope just the normal sodimm memory. IIRC L2 cache memory is 3MB
I was refering to the fact you had writen 2MB instead of 2GB.
__________________
Postcount = Postcount + 1; //Postcount++
barbu1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 16:16   #10
socralynnek
Moderator
 
socralynnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USS Defiant
Posts: 3,777
Default

My first machine had half a MB as RAM. And I was very proud when I bought another 0.5 MB as upgrade.
__________________
Being without a signature since November 2004.
socralynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.