Civ Duel Zone  

Go Back   Civ Duel Zone > PBEM and Pitboss Games > ProPain's Forum
Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-10-2010, 18:27   #1
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,852
Default new laptop & civ

HP delivered me my new laptop a week ago. Got everything I need businesswise installed so nwo it's time for civ V

Very curious if performance will be better with this better laptop

Attached Images
File Type: jpg civ_download.jpg (162.6 KB, 20 views)
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 01:09   #2
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,852
Default

PLayed civ a bit and it plays smoother/quicker than before. Havent tried the 2d/3d switch yet (which caused old laptop to hang quite often) but suffered a crash mid-turn when an advisor popped up. Gonna turn them off.

When Alt-tab'ing out I noticed the intro video was hanging as well, turned that off too.

So for now turning off bells and whistles seems to help. Fine with me as I don't care for those but all in all I think it would have been much better if Civ V would have been a bit less demanding on comp resources.
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.