Civ Duel Zone  

Go Back   Civ Duel Zone > PBEM and Pitboss Games > ProPain's Forum
Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-04-2007, 00:25   #1
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,852
Default Got a new laptop

Bought a new laptop

Extended it to 2GB RAM, so now I;m hoping to finally be able to play Civ4 at a decent speed. Will have to do some serious business installation before civ is installed but will keep you posted on performance.
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 00:33   #2
Beam
c00l b33r
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Beat 'm up Scotty!. Lives in the Lands that are Nether.
Posts: 5,092
Default

Great move but are you sure Civ IV will run with the ATI?
__________________
That was a pretty good gamble. -- Scotty, The Galileo Seven, stardate 2821.5, Episode 14
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 00:36   #3
Lt. Killer M
Emperor
 
Lt. Killer M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HAWK!.
Posts: 4,365
Default

I have no trouble with CivIV and ATIs - neither here, nor on the (now stolen) laptop, nor at work.

Good one, ProPain! I hope to get a new laptop, too, once my new job in Berlin starts. So please do give feedback here how yours performs!
__________________
One more turn..... just one more turn... one MORE!
Lt. Killer M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 00:47   #4
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,852
Default

I've always had ATI cards on my laptops (they appear to be the MicroSoft of mobile graphics ) and I've always been quite pleased with them. I ran Civ on someone elses laptop that I used for a while. Also an HP with ATI, about 1.5 years old machine, and it ran surprisingly well so I expect it to do better on this one.

I would be seriously disappointed if CivIV wouldnt run on this one cause I counted on it when entering the pitboss earth game. I need to be able to play at work as well cause I dont always have time in the evening.
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 01:05   #5
Beam
c00l b33r
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Beat 'm up Scotty!. Lives in the Lands that are Nether.
Posts: 5,092
Default

Get it up and running soon then and keep us posted!
__________________
That was a pretty good gamble. -- Scotty, The Galileo Seven, stardate 2821.5, Episode 14
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 01:57   #6
akots
Nebuchadnezzar II
 
akots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Glover Park
Posts: 4,459
Default

ATI X1600 is supposed to have shader 3.0, so Civ4 should be running well on this one. I've just upgraded my 9200 Radeon to X1550 to be able to play Neverwinter Nights 2 and other less ancient games (like MTW 2 at reasonable graphic settings) and it is working well so far and is completely compatible with everything. Just don't forget to download new drivers from ATI website and may be even uninstall the Catalyst software. The only thing needed are the drivers, that other crap coming with them is not required and it just slows everything down.
__________________
Cujusvis hominis est errare; nullius, nisi insipientis in errore perseverare
Ciceron (Marcus Tullius)
akots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 11:39   #7
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,887
Default

you'll be fine
My laptop has the far older single core Pentium M and Nvidia 5650go graphics (the the equivalent at the time as the mobile radeon 9600 and it was supposed to be far better for graphics peformance).

Your only bottle neck is the 5400rpm drive, which will slowdown huge maps, you only have 1 gig ram, so the game will probably start using virtual mem (hard disk) when there are lots of cities and units for the AI to handle. I never tried large maps, standard is ok. Huge maps is a no no for me.
digger760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 13:53   #8
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,852
Default

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by digger760

you only have 1 gig ram,
I have 2 GB RAM, extended it right away (it's even in my 1st post [])
Needed that for Civ4 and Wow mainly as word usually runs fine with 1 GB. Now all I need is more time toplay so I can really use those 2GB to the max
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 15:25   #9
grahamiam
Emperor
 
grahamiam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA, East Coast.
Posts: 2,673
Default

I've run civ on an ATI9600 and an X800GTO. You should not have any problems whatsoever. Not sure even why you'd think ATI would do a worse job than nV. The real showstopper are the integrated Intel graphix chips. If you get those, then you're pretty much limited to PopCap games (go Peggle!)
grahamiam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2007, 16:23   #10
Darkness
Moderator
 
Darkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands.
Posts: 4,169
Default

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by grahamiam

The real showstopper are the integrated Intel graphix chips. If you get those, then you're pretty much limited to PopCap games (go Peggle!)
I've got one of those and CIV works just fine for me. Only the wonder movies and opening and victory movies are stuttering like hell, but I never watch these anymore...
__________________
"Death is lighter than a feather, but duty is heavier than a mountain..." - The Eye of the World
Darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.