Civ Duel Zone  

Go Back   Civ Duel Zone > Civilization > General Discussion > Civ IV
Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-07-2021, 16:20   #1
Matrix
Administrator
 
Matrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 4,821
Default CivStats is down, probably for good

I noticed a few weeks ago that CivStats gives a blank page (500 Internal Server Error). The one who made it, OverloadUT, has been out of reach for years already. (I wonder if he actually pays for the site.)

Stuff happened IRL due to which I didn't start the third 'modern' pitboss game. But without CivStats, I doubt if there's actually a point in doing so. We'd have to inform each other on the new turn by WhatsApp.

All good things must come to an end, I guess.

On the other hand this is an extra motivation to work on that civ-like game I'm making with a friend. But that will likely take a couple of years.
__________________
Matrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2021, 15:36   #2
Beorn
Disabled Vet
 
Beorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: RAWR!
Posts: 1,555
Default

So civstats is another casualty of the floods. Good night, sweet prince.
__________________
Please do not annoy, torment, pester, plague, molest, worry, badger, harry, harrass, heckle, persecute, irk, bullyrag, vex, disquiet, grate, beset, bother, tease, nettle, tantalize or ruffle the animals.
San Diego Wild Animal Park
Beorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2021, 18:48   #3
socralynnek
Moderator
 
socralynnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USS Defiant
Posts: 3,821
Default

Too bad, but well...

Didn't find the time to play any Civ for probably more than half a year...

Yes, I agree, the obstacle to start another game if this helpful tool would be missing is quite big.
__________________
Being without a signature since November 2004.
socralynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2021, 21:05   #4
Shabbaman
Administrator
 
Shabbaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa La Haya
Posts: 8,474
Default

Doesn't civ6 has some sort of built-in pitboss manager?
__________________
"Our spam is backed with COMETS!"
Shabbaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2021, 12:27   #5
Matrix
Administrator
 
Matrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 4,821
Default

Yes, Civ6 had pitboss built in. You can simply start or join a pitboss game from the in-game menu.
The problem is, however, that it takes a huge time for a game to load. That made it quite unappealing for me to actually start a game there.
__________________
Matrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2021, 12:27   #6
Matrix
Administrator
 
Matrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 4,821
Default

Yes, Civ6 has pitboss built in. You can simply start or join a pitboss game from the in-game menu.

The problem is, however, that it takes a huge time to load a savegame. I'm not sure I'd fancy it when the loading time is several factors higher than the actual playing time.
__________________

Last edited by Matrix; 23-09-2021 at 12:56.
Matrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2021, 09:19   #7
Shabbaman
Administrator
 
Shabbaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa La Haya
Posts: 8,474
Default

I never tried that, but civ6 isn't quick loading saves to begin with.
__________________
"Our spam is backed with COMETS!"
Shabbaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.