Civ Duel Zone  

Go Back   Civ Duel Zone > PBEM and Pitboss Games > Archived fora > digger760's forum
Home

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-11-2006, 15:25   #1
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default Mobile Civ

I Bought myself a new mobile phone the other day. One of the requirements was that it would have to be capable of playing mobile civ. Com2us is the maker of mobile civ and it was a bit tricky (involved guess work) trying to figure from their website which phones it would run on. For example it is supposed to run on the SonyEricsonn750k but O2 ireland only sell the 750i...I'm not sure what the difference is between the i and the k model.

I always had a preference for Nokia phones, one of the cheaper mobile civ Nokia compatible phone, did'nt appear to have the features that the MotorolaV3 and SonyEricsonn750i had for the same price. I shied away from other brand due to lack of familiarity.

I end up getting the Motorola V3 it is one of the cheapest "pay as you go phones" in Ireland with the ability to play mobile civ3. The SonyEricsonn750i has some better features such as a 2megapixel camera and more internal memory, but i decided they were not essential....and with pay as you go...i did'nt particularly have much interest in the fancy camera. The V3 has a camera to, but with only 1 mp resolution i will be less tempt to squander my credit transmitting dark grainy photos.

I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to mobile phones. I have managed to get civ3 onto it and had a quick dry run. But have no clue on how to take screen shots - It does not appear to be possible.

Is anybody interested in a review/spolier of the game without pics?
digger760 is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 15:30   #2
Tubby Rower
Moderator
 
Tubby Rower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middle of VA.
Posts: 3,896
Default

you can play civ3 on a mobile phone?? that's pretty cool
__________________
3/2006 : Now, surely that must be because some fists might have caused internal damage to certain delicate parts?
Tubby Rower is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 15:42   #3
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

well the makers call it mobile civ3...but it looks like civ1 to load it up. thats as far as i'v got so far. I have read via a google search that planes and boat units are not included. I cam acorss a tech tree that seem to finish in the middle ages (or there abouts)
digger760 is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 17:08   #4
Shabbaman
Administrator
 
Shabbaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa La Haya
Posts: 8,372
Default

There's already a thread about it, here.
__________________
"Our spam is backed with COMETS!"
Shabbaman is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 18:00   #5
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

you should rename that other thread..us oldies have no idea what the title says!
digger760 is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 18:11   #6
Shabbaman
Administrator
 
Shabbaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa La Haya
Posts: 8,372
Default

Hehehehe...
__________________
"Our spam is backed with COMETS!"
Shabbaman is offline  
Old 28-11-2006, 20:45   #7
Swingue
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Looking for grandchildren.
Posts: 659
Default

I got it on my phone
played it a few times
but it is a bit boring after a while
the gameplay is very thin.

BTW: i am not sure but can't i make a deodorant version of it?
__________________
If violence doesn\'t work, use more violence!

================================================

Swingue got a new pair of eyes, 20/20 vision now
Swingue is offline  
Old 29-11-2006, 10:19   #8
ProPain
Customized Admin :)
 
ProPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sailing the seas of cheese.
Posts: 5,842
Default

Have it on my Nokia but the small screen makes it kinda hard to play
__________________
I fed my Dog the American Dream
Well, he rolled over and he started to scream
He said, I dig the taste of salt but it don't keep me alive yeah, yeah
ProPain is offline  
Old 23-03-2007, 17:38   #9
digger760
King
 
digger760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Fake Dog Poo Factory.
Posts: 1,883
Default

Well I finally finished my fist game. Summary:

#Cut down version of Civ1. Only thing civ3 about it is the menu screen at the start.

#Always War.

#Played Several starts with only 2 AI civs and 1 AI civ was always wiped out by the other before i even meet them.

#Always Pangea maps (no boats in this game)

#turns get time consuming when you've got lots of units to move

#tax slider does not appear to update the income/expense screen until the next turn.

#AI did not build/irrigate or mine any land

#AI constantly attacked with defending units,

#AI does not pop huts

#I appear to have won by establishing a democratic government! but i was oh so close to wiping out the Americans

#urge to play again...very low..but something to do if you're sitting waiting for a bus or something like that.
digger760 is offline  
Old 23-03-2007, 17:45   #10
Shabbaman
Administrator
 
Shabbaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa La Haya
Posts: 8,372
Default

I thinking about buying a sony w950i, which can run games like Day of the tentacle. I'm sure it's possible somehow to run civ1 and col on it.
__________________
"Our spam is backed with COMETS!"
Shabbaman is offline  
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.