PDA

View Full Version : The F12 screenshot problem solved


ProPain
30-10-2012, 22:23
I managed to reassign the F12 hotkey in Civ so it won't interfere with the F12 Steam screenshot key anymore. Took a bit more effort than expected because G&K introces a second shortkey file which sort of screwed me over the first time.

First find the file that applies to your civ version

Non G&K civ V

- goto
...steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization V\assets\gameplay\XML\units


G&K civ V

goto
....Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's civilization V\assets\DLC\Expansion\gameplay\xml\units\Civ5cont rols.XML

make a copy for safety reasons
open it in a texteditor
look for: KB_F12,

<Row>
<Type>CONTROL_QUICK_LOAD</Type>
<Description>TXT_KEY_ACTION_QUICK_LOAD</Description>
<Help/>
<DisabledHelp/>
<HotKey>KB_F12</HotKey>
<AltDown>0</AltDown>
<ShiftDown>0</ShiftDown>
<CtrlDown>0</CtrlDown>
<HotKeyPriority>0</HotKeyPriority>
<HotKeyAlt/>
<AltDownAlt>0</AltDownAlt>
<ShiftDownAlt>0</ShiftDownAlt>
<CtrlDownAlt>0</CtrlDownAlt>
<HotKeyPriorityAlt>0</HotKeyPriorityAlt>
</Row>


Replace KB_F12 with any KB_[yourkey] but make sure that you dont use a key that's already used by Civ V.
If you wanna use a Shift/Alt/Control with your new hotkey set the appropiate xxxxDown trigger to 1.
Save and done.

I set it to Alt-L as that appeared to be free, you get the following code:

<!-- edited F12 to Alt L for screenie reasons -->
<Row>
<Type>CONTROL_QUICK_LOAD</Type>
<Description>TXT_KEY_ACTION_QUICK_LOAD</Description>
<Help/>
<DisabledHelp/>
<HotKey>KB_L</HotKey>
<AltDown>1</AltDown>
<ShiftDown>0</ShiftDown>
<CtrlDown>0</CtrlDown>
<HotKeyPriority>0</HotKeyPriority>
<HotKeyAlt/>
<AltDownAlt>0</AltDownAlt>
<ShiftDownAlt>0</ShiftDownAlt>
<CtrlDownAlt>0</CtrlDownAlt>
<HotKeyPriorityAlt>0</HotKeyPriorityAlt>
</Row>

While trying to find a solution I edited both files, I'm not sure if editing only the G&K file will suffice. Also I didn't check if both files are identical or differ at some point.

Kingreno
31-10-2012, 11:51
Uh. yay!!

Good thing I see you Friday, so you can help me a bit with this! :)

ProPain
31-10-2012, 18:31
rofl, tried to upload the files so you can simply replace them but the forum doesnt accept xml formats (for good reasons)

I'll help you friday no problem :)

BCLG100
31-10-2012, 20:24
I am relieved! I just press 'prt sc' though and everything works fine :)

ProPain
31-10-2012, 21:46
but then you have to manually paste and save everyscreenshot. That's annoying.

Shabbaman
01-11-2012, 00:11
Or you could reassign the steam screenshot key.

BCLG100
01-11-2012, 00:52
Or you could take a picture of the screen with an external camera, upload the pictures to your computer from your SD card and then upload them online. Simple.

ProPain
01-11-2012, 00:55
Or you could reassign the steam screenshot key.

http://www.civduelzone.com/forum/showpost.php?p=137956&postcount=79

You lame smartass :P

I didnt wanna do that because Civ is the only game I noticed atm that interferes with the F12 key. Moving the key in Steam might cause conflicts in other games.

Shabbaman
01-11-2012, 08:54
EU3 makes screenies through F12 ;)

ProPain
01-11-2012, 13:15
That's not a conflict, that's double functionality for one key. Press F12, get 2 screenies for one press. That's genious :P

Pity those EU screenies are BMP and hogging up diskspace though.